CASE#: 24A1007533
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 18, 2024 at approximately 2318 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 / Mink Farm Road, Lowell
VIOLATION:
- DUI #2
ACCUSED: Eric Booth
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Eden, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 18, 2024 at approximately 2318 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT Route 100 and Mink Farm Road in the town of Lowell for a vehicle equipment violation. Troopers identified the operator as Eric Booth (51) of Eden. While speaking with Booth, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Booth was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Morrisville Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Booth was issued a citation to appear at the Orleans County Superior Court on November 5, 2024 at 0800 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: November 5, 2024 at 0800 hours
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111