CASE#: 24B4006409
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 10-18-24 / 0044 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 4, Castleton, VT
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence, Possession of Cocaine, Possession of Narcotics
ACCUSED: Justin Harris
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, came across a disabled vehicle on US RT 4 near Exit 4 in the Town of Castleton. Troopers identified the operator as Justin Harris of Rutland Town, VT. Throughout the interaction, Harris displayed several indicators of impairment. Harris was subsequently screened and placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence. While searching Harris, Troopers located a felony amount of suspected cocaine and more suspected narcotics. Harris was transported to the Castleton Police Department for processing. Harris was issued a citation to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date and time.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 11-12-24 / 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.