October 12, 2024

Westminster / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006856

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:TPR Guillaume                      

STATION: VSP Westminster               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/10/2024 @ 1816 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Grassy Brook Rd, Brookline, VT

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening, Disorderly Conduct by phone, Stalking

ACCUSED: Jarod Wilkins                                               

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winhall, VT

VICTIM: Natalie Sensor, Matthew Sensor

Age: 19, 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookline, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a threat made to Matthew Sensor (35) and Natalie Sensor (19) of Brookline, Vermont. Troopers responded and the investigation determined that Jarod Wilkins (24) made a serious threat that put both Matthew and Natalie Sensor in fear of their life and safety. Troopers were also informed that Wilkins had appeared at Natalie Sensor’s workplace earlier in the day and then again at her residence when she did want him to. Wilkens was arrested, processed at the Winhall Police Department, and later lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $500 bail. Wilkins is scheduled to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 10/15/2024 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/15/2024 @ 1230            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NO     

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: NO