October 12, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006870

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek                       

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/12/24 at 0025 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 N MM35, Rockingham

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Daniel Zuluaga                                          

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Howard Beach, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on Interstate 91 in Rockingham. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling northbound at 92mph in a posted 65mph zone. The vehicle was stopped without incident and the operator was identified as Daniel Zuluaga (33). During the stop, Zuluaga showed signs of impairment, was screened, and subsequently arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Zuluaga was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division on 10/29/24 at 0830 hours. Zuluaga was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for violation of Title 23 V.S.A 1004 Interstate Regulation with a waiver fine of $296

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  10/29/24 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, VT

Barracks – 802-722-4600