October 20, 2024

Westminster / LSA

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1007061

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Guillaume

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: October 19th, 2024, at approximately 2246 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fort Bridgeman Rd, Vernon

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Thomas Williams

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 19th, 2024, at approximately 2246 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received a report of a motor vehicle crash near 1140 Fort Bridgeman Rd in the Town of Vernon, Vermont. Investigation revealed that 31-year-old Thomas Williams struck a telephone pole and then left the scene. Williams was located at a later date and time, and was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 11/26/2024 at 0830 hours.

LODGED: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: NO

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/26/2024 at 0830 hours.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.