CASE#: 24A4008137
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/17/24 at approximately 1925 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Fairlee, VT
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Agg. Domestic, Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Threatening, Resisting Arrest.
ACCUSED: Richard Towle
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Fairlee, VT
VICTIM #1: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 80
VICTIM #2: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
AGE: 52
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/17/2024 at approximately 1925 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a domestic assault on Mill Street in the town of West Fairlee. Further investigation determined that Richard Towle (51) attempted to cause serious bodily injury to a family or household member with various deadly weapons. Towle was placed into custody and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. Towle was later released with a citation to appear at the Orange County Court on 11/6/2024 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/6/24 at 0830 hours
COURT: Orange County Court
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Not Available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of