CASE#: 24B2005213
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/20/2024 at approximately 2245 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12 S / Rhoades Hill Rd, Barnard
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Michaelacassidy Wimett
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bridgewater, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
At the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 12 near Rhoades Hill Rd, in the town of Barnard for observed motor vehicle violations. The operator was identified as Michaelacassidy Wimett (25) of Bridgewater. Wimett was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Wimett was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing.
Wimett was later released on citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court on 12/17/2024 at 0830 hours to answer to the above offense.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/2024 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933