MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24A4008198
TROOPER RANK / FULL NAME: Sergeant Brennan
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/20/2024 at approximately 0607 hours
STREET: US Rt 5
TOWN: Bradford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Fairground Road
WEATHER: Fog
ROAD CONDITIONS: Pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Luke Rodzel
AGE: 29
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2023
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Riley Fenoff
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On October 20th Troopers were investigating a vehicle and trailer theft that occurred in the Bradford and Newbury areas throughout the course of the night. While responding to reports of a sighting of the stolen vehicle in Bradford Trooper Fenoff saw a vehicle pass him that matched the description of the stolen vehicle. Trooper Fenoff started to conduct a U-turn at which point Trooper Rodzel collided with Trooper Fenoff’s cruiser. There were no injuries reported on scene.
Sergeant Sean Brennan
Patrol Commander
VSP St Johnsbury Troop “A”
802-748-3111
1068 Us Route 5 Suite #1
St Johnsbury, VT 05819