CASE#: 24B5004840
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919
DATE/TIME: October 20, 2024, at 12:16 am
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Woodman Court, Waltham, Vermont.
VIOLATION: DUI – Drug #2 / Possession of Heroin (2+ grams) / DLS
ACCUSED: Jimmy L. Bell
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ticonderoga, New York
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/20/2024 at approximately 12:16 am, the Vermont State Police responded to the area of US Route 7 near the intersection with Woodman Court in the Town of Waltham to investigate a reported motor vehicle crash. During the course of the investigation, it was discovered Jimmy L. Bell (43) of Ticonderoga, New York had operated a motor vehicle on a public highway while having a criminally suspended driver’s license in the State of Vermont.
While speaking to Bell, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Bell was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI - Drug and DLS. Bell was also found to be in possession of 5.1 grams of heroin. Bell was transported to the Middlebury Police Department where he was found to have a total of fourteen failures to appear. At the conclusion of processing, Bell was lodged at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $250.00 bail per order of the court.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department, Vergennes Rescue Squad, and Middstate Towing.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/2024 at 12:30 pm
COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $250.00
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of