October 20, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006470

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: October 20, 2024, at approximately 1209 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bird Street, Poultney, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jennifer Mesiti

AGE: 62

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/20/2024, at approximately 1209 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a domestic assault on Bird Street in Poultney.

Through investigation it was determined Jennifer Mesiti caused bodily injury to a family or household member. Mesiti was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Mesiti was later released on court-imposed conditions of release to include appearing at court on 10/21/2024 at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/2024 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.