CASE#: 24B2005179
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/20/24 1142 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 106 Willow Brook Drive, Braintree
VIOLATION: Simple Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Reckless Endangerment, Prohibited Persons with a Firearm.
ACCUSED: Jason B. Haskins
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT
VICTIM: Remington Nunn
AGE: 18
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/20/24 at approximately 1142 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police began a criminal investigation into a neighbor dispute on Willow Brook Road in the town of Braintree as both parties involved contacted the authorities after a physical altercation. The dispute was between Jason B. Haskins and Remington Nunn. While Nunn was on his own property, he introduced a firearm into the argument which led Haskins to disarm Nunn and physically assault him during the confrontation. Haskins was processed for the charges of Simple Assault, Unlawful Mischief, Reckless Endangerment & Prohibited Persons with a Firearm. Haskins was released with conditions of release and issued a Criminal Citation to appear at the Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division on 10-21-24 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/21/24 1230
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED