October 11, 2024

Westminster / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006814

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Guillaume                                

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: October 10th, 2024, at approximately 2249 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wilmington Cross Rd / VT RT 100, Whitingham, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Heath Stevens

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 10th, 2024, at approximately 2249 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks, conducted a traffic stop after observing a vehicle traveling on VT RT 100 in the Town of Whitingham commit a traffic violation. Subsequent investigation led Troopers to believe the operator Heath Stevens (35) of Whitingham was under the influence of alcohol. Stevens was subsequently screened a placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Stevens was transported to the Wilmington Police Department for processing and released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Windham Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: October 29th, 2024, at 8:30 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.