October 11, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

      STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH / DUI

CASE#: 24A1007374                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic

STATION: VSP – Williston                                           

CONTACT#: (802) 878 7111

DATE/TIME: 10/11/2024 0358 Hours

STREET: Governor Peck RD

TOWN: Jericho

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Mikayla Maeder

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Underhill, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forrester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 11th, 2024, at approximately 0358 hours Vermont State Police in Williston responded to a single motor vehicle crash on Governor Peck RD in the Town of Jericho. Troopers identified the operator as Mikayla Maeder (22). During the investigation Troopers observed Maeder to display several indicators of impairment. Maeder was ultimately taken into custody for driving under the influence and transported to the Vermont State Police barracks in Williston for processing. At the conclusion of processing Maeder was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/31/2024   0830 hours    

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111