October 10, 2024

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006245

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver         

STATION: Rutland                 

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/10/2024 at 0309 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ira, Vermont, 05735

VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine 2.5+ Grams, Operating Without Owner Consent, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Anthony Baker                                              

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont 

On September 10, 2024, at 0309 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a suspicious vehicle parked on Blue Star Drive in Ira, Vt. Upon arrival, Troopers discovered the operator, Baker, was operating a motor vehicle on a public highway with a criminally suspended driver’s license. It was also determined that Baker did not have the owner’s consent to be operating the motor vehicle. During the encounter, Troopers observed numerous indicators to the presence of narcotics in the vehicle.

Baker was taken into custody and transported to the State Police Rutland Barracks for processing, where he was issued a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court on November 25th, 2024, to answer to the charges of Operating a Motor Vehicle with a Criminally Suspended License and Operating a Motor Vehicle Without Owner’s Consent.

Troopers applied for and were granted a search warrant for the vehicle. Execution of this search warrant resulted in the discovery of 2.6 grams of Cocaine. Baker was subsequently issued an additional citation to appear in Rutland County Super Court on November 25th, 2024, to answer to the charge of Cocaine Possession.

Troopers established that a Federal Arrest Warrant had been issued for Baker. Baker was transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility where he was held without bail.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Rutland City Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/2024, at 1000 hours          

COURT: Rutland

LODGED – Marble Valley Regional Correctional     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Bruce Cleaver

Vermont State Police - Rutland

124 State Place

Rutland, Vt 05701

(802) 773-9101