October 10, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3003578

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Criss             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421 Ext. 8

DATE/TIME: October 5, 2024, at approximately 2313 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Middle Pownal Rd, Pownal, VT

VIOLATION(s): Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Zack Volpi                      

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VICTIM: Dawson Bevis

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hoosick Falls, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police investigated a disturbance at a wedding venue on Middle Pownal Rd in the Town of Pownal. It was reported someone had their vehicle tires slashed. 

Through investigation, probable cause was developed to charge Zack Volpi, 26, from Bennington, VT, with the offense of Unlawful Mischief. 

On October 7, 2024, Zack was located and issued a citation to appear in court to answer the offense at a later date and time. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: November 25, 2024, at 8:15 A.M.

COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the court's discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.