October 10, 2024

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5004692

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 10/10/2024 at 1842 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jiffy Mart, New Haven Junction

TOWN: New Haven

VIOLATIONS: Violation Of Conditions Of Release (X2) / Driving With A Criminally Suspended License

ACCUSED: John A. Cunningham

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Panton, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/10/2024 at approximately 1842 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop in the Jiffy Mart parking lot located near the intersection of US Route 7 and Vermont Route 17 in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as John A. Cunningham (50) of Panton, Vermont. Investigation revealed Cunningham was operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license and had violated his court ordered conditions of release.

Cunningham was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on December 30, 2024, at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.