VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 24A4007904
TROOPER FULL NAME: Griffin Pearson
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: September 13 – 30, 2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cormier Road, Danville, VT
VIOLATION(S): Grand Larceny
VICTIM: Justin Morgan
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/9/24 at approximately 1646 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified that a theft had occurred on Cormier Road in Danville, VT, involving an electric concrete trowel, 3 buckets, and 125 wall brackets. The owner of the equipment, Justin Morgan, advised Troopers that the items were estimated in value to be approximately $8,750. The theft was believed to have taken place sometime between the dates of September 13-30, 2024. Photos of the stolen items are attached herein.
The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information pertaining to the theft, or who are able to identify the individual in the photo, call the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111. Tips may also be submitted anonymously by texting keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES) or online by clicking this link: https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous.
Respectfully,
Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819