October 9, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A2007300

TROOPER: Adam Martin                                                         

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: October 9, 2024 @ 1739 hours

LOCATION: I 89 Northbound Milemarker 108.2 Georgia, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jody Rivers

AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Champlain, NY

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2014 Toyota Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Substantial Front End Damage

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center                     

WEATHER: Cloudy          

ROAD COND: Wet

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 9th, 2024, at approximately 1739 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single vehicle crash on I 89 Northbound in the area of milemarker 108.2 in the town of Georgia. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2014 Toyota Corolla with substantial damage to its front end.

Investigation determined that the operator was Jody Rivers (61). He was transported to Northwest Medical Center to be treated for minor injuries. Rivers was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash.

Rivers along with multiple other witnesses stated that the crash was caused by a silver Ford SUV cutting Rivers off and forcing him off the roadway. The SUV is missing its gas cover and may have damage on its driver side.

The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information about this crash or are able to identify the other vehicle involved to call the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Fairfax Rescue, Georgia Fire Department and AmCare Ambulance Service.

COURT ACTION: N

COURT DATE: N/A                         

COURT: N/A

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov