October 9, 2024

Rutland Barrack / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH / DUI

CASE#: 24B4006236                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner

STATION: VSP – Rutland                                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/09/2024 1706 Hours

STREET: Church Street

TOWN: West Rutland

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: James Rutherford

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fair Haven, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Freightliner

VEHICLE MODEL: M line walk-in van

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor front end

INJURIES: Minor

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: None / Parked

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side damage

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 9th, 2024, at approximately 1706 hours Vermont State Police in Rutland responded to a motor vehicle crash between a box truck and a parked vehicle on Church Street in the Town of West Rutland. Troopers identified the operator as James Rutherford. During the investigation Troopers observed Rutherford to display several indicators of impairment. Rutherford was ultimately taken into custody for driving under the influence. Rutherford  was issued a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court - Criminal Division. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/28/2024   1000 hours    

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.