CASE#: 24A2007303
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/09/2024 at 2010 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2 South Hero, VT
VIOLATION(S): DUI
ACCUSED: Corey Estus
AGE: 51
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 9th, 2024, at approximately 2010 hours the Vermont State Police were responding to a report of an intoxicated male causing a disturbance in the town of Grand Isle who reportedly left in a vehicle. During their response, Troopers observed a vehicle matching the description and conducted a traffic stop on US Route 2 in the town of South Hero.
Troopers identified the operator, Corey Estus, 51, of Westford, VT, and observed indicators of alcohol impairment. Estus was placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence. Estus was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Estus was released and issued a citation to appear in Grand Isle County Court on 10/31/2024 @ 0900 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: Tuesday, October 31, 2024 @ 0900 hours
COURT: Grand Isle
LODGED: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached