October 27, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  24A4008337

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: October 26, 2024 at approximately 2100 hours

STREET: West Shore Road

TOWN: Danville

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: US Route 2

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Juvenile

AGE: 19

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Walden, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1 & Negligent Operation

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC     

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On October 26, 2024 at approximately 2100 hours, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the area of West Shore Rd and US Route 2 in the town of Danville for a report of a single vehicle crash.  Upon arrival, the operator was identified as a Juvenile (19) out of Walden.  While speaking with the operator, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.  The operator was subsequently taken into custody for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.  The operator was later released with a citation to appear at the Caledonia Family Court on November 14, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Caledonia Family Court

COURT DATE/TIME: November 14, 2024 at 0830 hours          