MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B4006617
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On October 27, 2024, at approximately 0907 hours
STREET: VT RT 3
TOWN: Pittsford, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 2636 VT RT 3
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Normal, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cadence Goodwin
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Sonic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/27/2024, at approximately 0907 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash near 2636 VT RT 3, Pittsford, Vermont.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Goodwin) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on VT RT 3. Operator #1 (Goodwin) failed to maintain her lane of travel and exited the roadway striking a utility pole.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Pittsford Fire Department, Regional Ambulance Service, and Green Mountain Power.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.