October 27, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Theft of Motor Vehicle

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3007063

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. William Warner                            

STATION: VSP Berlin                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/25/24, between 9pm and 12am

INCIDENT LOCATION: 5351 Main St., Waitsfield

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

VICTIM: Rodrigue Beland

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fayston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/26/24 Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle stolen from a parking lot at 5351 Main St., Waitsfield.   It is suspected the vehicle was loaded onto a flatbed truck between 9pm and midnight the previous evening.  

The vehicle is a 2018 Toyota Tundra.  A photo provided by the registered owner is below.  

Anyone with information is asked to contact State Police at 802-229-9191. 

Sergeant William Warner

Vermont State Police

578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: 802-229-9191