October 27, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  24A4008310

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: October 25, 2024 at approximately 2313 hours

STREET: Lily Pond Rd, Lyndon

TOWN: Lyndon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sam Street

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Marion Brown

AGE: 35

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep     

VEHICLE MODEL: Renegade

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

October 25, 2024 at approximately 2313 hours, the Vermont State Police were dispatched to the area of Lily Pond Rd and Sam St in the town of Lyndon for a report of a single vehicle crash.  Upon arrival, the operator was identified as Marion Brown (35) of Lyndon.  While speaking with Brown, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.  Brown was subsequently taken into custody for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.  Brown was later released with a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Court on November 18, 2024 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Caledonia County Court

COURT DATE/TIME: November 18, 2024 at 0830 hours          