October 26, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4008311                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jack Skiff

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/25/24, approximately 2325 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 25

TOWN: Topsham

WEATHER:       Clear, Dark

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Daniel Herring

AGE: 61     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Trax

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial

INJURIES: Suspected minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/25/24 at approximately 2325 hours, Vermont State police St. Johnsbury responded to a single-vehicle crash in which a vehicle struck a residence. Investigation revealed the operator, Daniel Herring was under the influence of alcohol. Herring was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center for evaluation, and subsequently cited for DUI, Negligent Operation and issued a VCVC for failure to maintain lane.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint T23 VSA 1038.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orange

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/08/2025  0830 hours.         