October 26, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4008313

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa                         

STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/26/2024 @ 0144 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Higgins Hill Rd, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Aggravated Assault, Negligent Operation, Violation of Conditions of Release, and False Reports to Law Enforcement

ACCUSED: Christopher Baker                                         

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 23

VICTIM: Dylan DeHaven

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/26/2024 at approximately 0144 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic assault involving Christopher Baker. Investigation revealed that Baker caused bodily injury and fear to an intimate partner and used his vehicle as a weapon against Dylan DeHaven resulting in serious bodily injury. Baker then admitted to violating a court ordered curfew and lied to the investigating Troopers about his operation of his motor vehicle in conjunction with the assault. Baker was then placed under arrest and brought to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/28/2024 @ 1230 hours         

COURT: Caledonia County Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeastern Correctional Complex   

BAIL: Held without bail

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED