CASE#: 24A2007479
TROOPER FULL NAME: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/15/2024 at 2151 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate Access Rd / Route 7 St. Albans, VT
VIOLATION(S): DUI, DLS
ACCUSED: Ian Boone
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 15, 2024, at approximately 2151 hours the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on Route 7 near the Interstate Access Road for a traffic violation that occurred at the intersection of I-89 Exit 19 and VT Route 104 in the town of St. Albans. While Troopers interacted with the operator, Ian Boone, 23, of Richford, VT, indicators of alcohol impairment were observed.
Additionally, investigation revealed that Boone’s license was under criminal suspension. Ultimately, Boone was placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and operating under a criminally suspended license. Boone was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for further processing. After processing, Boone was released with a citation to appear in Franklin County Court on 11/05/2024 @ 0830 hours for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: November 5, 2024 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Franklin County
LODGED: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993