October 16, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3006824

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                           

STATION: Berlin                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/14/24 at 23:47 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Williamstown, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jeffrey Bahner                             

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 14, 2024, at approximately 2347 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a family disturbance that had occurred at a residence in the town of Williamstown. Investigation revealed that Bahner had assaulted a household member. Bahner was arrested and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Per order of the courts, Bahner was lodged and issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 10/16/2024 at 13:00 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/16/24 @ 13:00 hours       

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION: YES - Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held Without Bail

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED