October 16, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Request for Information (Theft)

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006793

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/10/24

INCIDENT LOCATION: Grimes Hill Road, Newfane VT

VICTIM: Misty Leaf Lawn Care

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

During the early morning hours of 10/10/2024 , a yellow Cub Cadet zero turn lawn mower was stolen from a property on Grimes Hill Road in the town of Newfane. The mower has green paint marks on the rear bumper bar.  Anyone with information about this incident or the subjects involved is encouraged to contact Trooper Romeo of the Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 or submit an anonymous tip at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.