October 11, 2024

St. Albans Barracks // Aggravated Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2007362
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Boudreau                          
STATION:   St. Albans                    
CONTACT#: 8025245993

DATE/TIME: 10/11/2024 at 1529
INCIDENT LOCATION: School St. Enosburg
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED:  Rene Robitaille                                          
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

VICTIM: Christopher Gagne
AGE: 35

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 11, 2024 at 1529 hours, Vermont State Police received a call from Christopher Gagne advising that he was shot with a Beebe Gun by his neighbor, Rene Robitaille. Investigation and statements led to Robitaille being placed under arrest for Aggravated Assault. Robitaille was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on October 14, 2024 at 1300 hours

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:   10/14/2024 at 1300      
COURT: Franklin County

Trooper Seth Boudreau 
Vermont State Police 
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd. 
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993