October 11, 2024

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4006280

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/11/24, at 1831 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, West Rutland

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Vaughn Krueger

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, conducted a motor vehicle stop for an observed motor vehicle violation on Main Street in the Town of West Rutland. Troopers identified the operator as Vaughn Krueger, of Castleton, VT. Throughout the interaction, Krueger displayed several indicators of impairment. Krueger was subsequently screened and placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence. Krueger was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Kruger was issued a citation to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 10-21-24 / 1230 hours

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.