CASE#: 24B3003613
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 10/08/2024 at 1558 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 7A Arlington, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #3, Criminal DLS, Possession of Fentanyl, Possession of a Depressant
ACCUSED: James D. Pecor
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manchester, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a disturbance complaint at a residence on Route 7A in the Town of Arlington. Investigation revealed that James D. Pecor drove to the residence and got into an altercation with another individual. While speaking with Pecor he displayed signs of impairment and was subsequently arrested for DUI #3 and Criminal DLS. Pecor was also found to be in possession of fentanyl and a depressant.
Pecor was processed at the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 12/02/2024 at 0815 hours. Pecor was later transferred to the custody of Vermont Department of Correction/ Probation and Parole.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/02/2024 at 0815 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Yes (Probation Arrest)
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421