CASE#: 24B4006620
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 10/8/24, at approximately 2011 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, West Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Ryan McNamara
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a domestic disturbance on Main Street in the Town of West Rutland. Through investigation, it was determined Ryan McNamara caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. McNamara was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and issued court-ordered conditions of release for McNamara. McNamara was issued a citation to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on 10/9/24 at 12:30 PM to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/9/24 at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.