CASE#: 24B2004907
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ray Domingus
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/08/2024 1920 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 / I91 Interchange, White River Junction, Windsor County, Vermont.
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Brenden Broermann
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: White River Junction, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a multiple vehicle crash in the area of the I89 / I91 Interchange, in the Town of White River Junction, Vermont.
Upon arrival to the scene, Troopers made contact with Operator #1, identified as Broermann. Troopers determined Broermann was operating a motor vehicle and came into the contact with the rear of a vehicle being operated by Operator #2, while attempting to merge onto I91, in the Town of White River Junction, Vermont.
While speaking with Broermann, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed Broermann was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicants. Broermann was taken into custody and transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing. Broermann was processed and released with a citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 10/29/2024 at 0800 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/29/2024 at 0800
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: NO
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
Trooper Ray Domingus & K9 Cash
Vermont State Police
Rutland Barracks