FATAL MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 24B4006586
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 10-25-24 / 1641 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Pittsford, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Channing Ln
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Daylight
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Jeremy Eaton
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tinmouth, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Cadillac
VEHICLE MODEL: CTS
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Severe contact damage to front
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Arieon Armstrong
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Baton Rouge, LA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo
VEHICLE MODEL: VNL (tractor trailer)
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On October 25, 2024, at approximately 1641 hours, the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7, near Channing Ln, in the Town of Pittsford, VT. On arrival, troopers located the vehicles at a position of uncontrolled rest off the roadway.
Through investigation it was determined Vehicle #1 was traveling northbound on US Route 7 near the intersection of Channing Ln. Vehicle #1 crossed the solid double yellow line and entered into the southbound lane where it crashed into Vehicle #2 head on as it traveled south. Despite the best efforts of all first responders, Operator #1 succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced deceased on scene.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Regional Ambulance Service, Pittsford Fire Department and Pittsford Police Department.