October 25, 2024

Derby Barracks / Theft / Request for Information

VSP News Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5005466

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Gallup                         

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 10/14/24 at approximately 0430 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Chilafoux Rd, Brownington VT

VIOLATION: Theft/Unlawful Trespass

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/20/24, at approximately 1100 hours, the State Police received a report of a theft of a camper from a property on Chilafoux Rd in the town of Brownington. The State Police were notified of the incident and later responded to the scene. The State Police collected evidence and interviewed individuals involved in the case. The State Police determined the theft occurred on 10/14/24 at approximately 0430 hours. The gate to the property was damaged in the process of the theft.

The State Police know a truck was used to steal the camper and that a piece of plywood that was on top of the camper may have fallen into the roadway after the theft occurred. The camper is a white 2000 Sunline model TL with a blue stripe down the side. The camper was bearing a VT license plate reading AMH712. The State Police also knows there were solar panels inside the camper at the time of the theft.

The State Police is requesting the public's assistance with this case and asks anyone with information to call the State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or leave an anonymous tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.