CASE#: 24B5004907
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 10/25/2024 at 1844 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 116 / Big Hollow Road
TOWN: Starksboro
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Robert E. Paul
AGE: 66
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/25/2024 at approximately 1844 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Vermont Route 116 near the intersection with Big Hollow Road in the Town of Starksboro. The operator was identified as Robert E. Paul (66) of Starksboro, Vermont. While speaking to Paul, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and Paul was screened for DUI. Paul was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the New Haven States Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Paul was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 4, 2024, at 1230 hours.
VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1221, “Condition Of Vehicle” ($105, 0 points).
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/04/2024 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.