CASE#: 24B4006301
TROOPER: Shaughnessy
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 10/12/2024 at approximately 1801 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town
ACCUSED: Blaine Wallace
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
CHARGES: DUI (drug)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 12, 2024, at approximately 1801 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on US 4 in Rutland Town for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Blaine Wallace (21). During the interaction Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Wallace was administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Wallace was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Rutland Criminal Court for the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2024 at 1000 hours
COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.