October 17, 2024

Rutland Barracks // DUI #3

CASE#: 24B4006399

TROOPER: Shaughnessy

STATION: Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 10/17/2024 at approximately 1603 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town

ACCUSED: Peter Woelfel

AGE: 69

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Poultney, VT

CHARGES: DUI #3

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 17, 2024, at approximately 1603 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on US 4 in West Rutland for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Peter Woelfel (69). During the interaction Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Woelfel was administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and subsequently taken into custody for DUI. Woelfel was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Rutland Criminal Court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/4/2024 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.