October 18, 2024

Royalton Barracks // DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24B2005110

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/17/24, at approximately 1850 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Northbound / Route 107, Royalton

VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Krista Rogers

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On 10/17/2024, at approximately 1840 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks were advised of a vehicle making contact with a guardrail and continuing north on I-89. Troopers located the vehicle near Exit 3 northbound in the town of Royalton, in the county of Windsor, Vermont. A traffic stop was initiated and the operator was identified as Krista Rogers (33) of Royalton, VT.  Upon further investigation, Troopers determined Rogers was under the influence of drugs. Rogers was subsequently arrested and transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing. She was issued a citation to appear in court on 12/17/2024 and released. 

COURT ACTION: Yes 

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/24, 0830 hours 

COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No 

BAIL: N/A 

MUG SHOT: Attached