CASE#: 24B2004841
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/05/2024 @ approximately 2210 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14 / VT Route 107, Royalton
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: William Spain
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, VSP Royalton Troopers were on regular patrol and observed a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and identified the operator as William Spain (39). Spain was displaying signs of impairment, and after investigation was placed under arrest for DUI. Spain was transported to Hartford PD for processing, and released on citation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/12/2024 @ 0800 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802)748-3111