October 16, 2024

Derby Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

VSP News Release-Incident- Runaway Juvenile

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5005396

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 10/16/24 @ 1900 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Airport Rd, Coventry, VT

JUVENILE: Nija Marsh                                              

AGE: 17

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a runaway juvenile, Nija Marsh (17). Marsh’s whereabouts are currently unknown, anyone with information is asked to call the Vermont State Police Derby at 802 334 8881 or provide an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

The Vermont State Police wants to remind everyone that anyone who intentionally aids a runaway juvenile may face criminal charges.

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881