October 17, 2024

Royalton Barracks // DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24B2005083
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton                     
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/16/24, at approximately 2037 hours 
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 12 / Pleasant Street, Bethel
VIOLATIONS: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Mark A. Volpe
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On 10/16/2024, at approximately 2037 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks responded to the report of a motorist stopped in the travel lane of VT Route 12 / Pleasant Street in the town of Bethel, in the county of Windsor, Vermont. Upon further investigation, it was determined the operator, Mark A. Volpe (44), of Randolph, was under the influence of drugs. Volpe was issued a citation to appear in court on 12/17/2024 and released. 

COURT ACTION: Yes 
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/17/24, 0830 hours 
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: No 
BAIL: N/A 
MUG SHOT: No

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of 

Trooper Daniel Arrato

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032