October 16, 2024

Berlin Barracks/ Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A3006859                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper John Gildea

STATION: Berlin             

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 10/16/24 @ 15:40 hours

STREET: Interstate 89

TOWN: Williamstown

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 42.4 northbound

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kristopher Steponik

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

INJURIES: Non Life Threatening

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

PASSENGER: Beverly Emerson

AGE: 42

SEAT BELT? No

INJURIES: Fatal

PASSENGER: MW

AGE: 15

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 1995

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Legacy

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Total

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time The Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks was notified of a single motor vehicle crash in the area of Interstate 89 near mile marker 42 northbound in Williamstown, VT. Barre Town and Barre City Rescue, the Williamstown Fire Department and Berlin Fire Department also responded to the scene. Upon responder arrival, a single vehicle was found at a position of rest, to the right side of the roadway into the ditch. The front passenger was found to be deceased on scene. The operator and rear passenger were transported to Central Vermont Medical Center due to potential injuries.

The cause of this crash remains under investigation and anyone with information or who may have witnessed this crash, is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191.

Respectfully,

Trooper John Gildea

Vermont State Police – Berlin

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, Vermont

Phone: (802) 229-9191

Fax: (802) 229-2648