CASE#: 24A3006759
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin & Trooper Daniel Bohnyak
STATION: VSP Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/13/24 / 2:21 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Brockway Hill Rd / VT Rt 14, Williamstown VT
VIOLATION: DUI & Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Louis Gaudette
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/13/24 at approximately 2:21 PM The Vermont State Police responded to a report of a crash at the intersection of VT Rt 14 and Brockway Hill Rd in Williamstown, VT. Troopers arrived on scene and the operator, who had been identified as Gaudette, had been already been transported to CVMC by EMS. Troopers made contact with Gaudette at CVMC where signs of impairment were detected. Gaudette was processed for DUI and was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division, for the offenses of DUI and Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/04/2024 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: none
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of