October 13, 2024

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4006323            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On October 13, 2024, at approximately 1529 hours

STREET: US RT 4

TOWN: Mendon, Vermont

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Medway Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Overcast, raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Isabella Dejesus

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, Vermont

PASSENGER: Andrew Fortune

AGE: 24

SEAT BELT? Yes

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Terrain

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Overturned - significant damage.

INJURIES: Minor injuries to operator and passenger.

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 10/13/2024, at approximately 1529 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of single vehicle rollover on US RT 4, near Medway Road, in the Town of Mendon.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Dejesus) was operating vehicle #1, traveling west on US RT 4. Operator #1 (Dejesus) drove through standing water and hydroplaned which resulted in vehicle #1 striking a guardrail before becoming overturned.

The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Rutland City Fire Department and Regional Ambulance Service.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.