CASE#: 24A3006801
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 10/13/2024 6:08 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: 79 Graniteville Rd, Williamstown, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Louis Gaudette
AGE: 57
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 81
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/13/2024 Troopers were notified by medical staff at CVMC that an assault had occurred earlier in the day between Gaudette and a household member. An investigation revealed Gaudette physically assaulted a family member. Gaudette was already in the custody of The Berlin police Department for an unrelated situation. He was issued a citation into Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 12/04/2024 at 8:30 AM
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/04/2024 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
MUG SHOT: NONE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of