CASE#: 24B1006210
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Mengbei Wang
STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations Troop B East – Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 11:47 PM. Tuesday, Sept. 17, 2024
INCIDENT LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility, Springfield, Vermont
INCIDENT TYPE: Death investigation
VICTIM: Gary L. Partridge
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT, and Chicopee, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is investigating the death of Gary L. Partridge, 54, of Bennington, Vermont, and Chicopee, Massachusetts, who had been incarcerated at Southern State Correctional Facility in Springfield.
The Department of Corrections notified the Vermont State Police at about 11:45 p.m. Tuesday, Sept. 17, 2024, that Partridge, who had been in poor physical health, was transported to Springfield Hospital at about 10 p.m. due to his medical condition and was pronounced dead at 10:53 p.m. An autopsy will be performed at the Vermont Chief Medical Examiner’s Office in Burlington to determine the cause and manner of death.
Per standard protocol for deaths involving inmates, a detective from the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations was assigned to the case and responded to the hospital to begin an investigation. The death does not appear to be suspicious.
Partridge had been in custody since 2014 on charges of lewd and lascivious conduct with a child and violation of conditions of release.
No additional information is currently available. The investigation is ongoing, and the Vermont State Police will provide updates when possible. Further questions should be directed to the Department of Corrections.
- 30 -