September 27, 2024

St. Albans / Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2006569

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jordan Peterson                             

STATION: St. Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 9/14/24 @ 0153 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Noyes St. Richford

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release and False Public Alarms

ACCUSED: Shaun Legasse                                             

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

ACCUSED: Keegan Legasse

AGE: 19

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time 911 received two calls from Keegan Legasse of Richford, who advised that he planted a bomb in St. Albans and planned to place one in Richford. St. Albans PD and VSP both immediately responded to their respective areas and determined that there was no active threat to the public.

VSP investigated the threats, made contact with Keegan and determined that the threats were not credible. During the investigation, Troopers made contact with Shaun Legasse who was actively violating conditions of release by being under the influence of alcohol. The original charges these requiring these conditions include: Burglary, Unlawful Mischief, Leaving the Scene of a Crash and Retail Theft.

Keegan was issued a citation for False Public Alarms.

Shaun was issued a citation for Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/5/24 @ 0830         

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not Available