CASE#: 24B3003406
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 09/20/24 at approximately 2100 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Arlington, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Josiah Evans
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 09/20/24 at approximately 2100 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a report of a family fight at a residence in the Town of Arlington, VT. Through investigation, it was determined Josiah Evans (21) had caused bodily injury to a person whom he was previously in a relationship with. Evans was placed into custody and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Evans was later released on conditions of release to include appearing at the Vermont Superior Court- Bennington Criminal Division at a later date.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/23/24 at 12:30
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of